Read the 2023 Annual Stakeholder Report
This Annual Stakeholder Report encompasses our institutional accomplishments of the last year and announces exciting upcoming projects. Our giving societies and circles (pp. 51-63), named after historic figures from our membership who embraced the goals and objectives of our work, include two Presidents, a First Lady, a Prime Minister of Great Britain, several statesmen, a famous nineteenth-century author, and distinguished genealogical figures. This presentation and these designations capture just a small part of the noble efforts of generations of our predecessors upon whose good work we continue to build upon today.
Please submit any comments, questions, or corrections to Stacie Madden, at stacie.madden@nehgs.org or 617-226-1217.
Governance—Council of the Corporation
Officers
Chair David M. Trebing (DC) |
Vice Chair M. David Sherrill (FL) |
Second Vice Chair Bonnie A. Reilly (IN) |
Treasurer John E. Corcoran (MA) |
Secretary Gerard A. Halpin, III (MA) |
Corresponding Secretary Mark Kimball Nichols (MA) |
President and CEO, Ex Officio Ryan J. Woods (MA) |
Board of Trustees
Class of 2025
Robb Aley Allan (FL) | Jonathan Buck Treat (MA) |
Nordahl L. Brue (FL) | Nancy Clay Webster (NE) |
Susan E. Carlson (AZ) | Brenda M. Williams (MA) |
Mark T. Cox, IV (VA) |
Class of 2026
Keli D. Levine (CT) | Nancy S. Maulsby (CT) |
Jo Anne C. Makely (MA) | Eric N. Ward (MA) |
Class of 2027
Brady Brim-DeForest (ME) | Thomas B. Hagen (PA) |
Brenda L. Johnson (MN) | Helen E.R. Sayles (MA) |
Andrew P. Langlois (CT) | Ryan D. Taliaferro (MA) |
John S. Rando, Jr. (MA) | Elizabeth B. Vitton (CT) |
Councilors
Class of 2025
Brent J. Andersen (MA) | David W. Kruger (NH) |
Joan M. Berndt (MA) | Jennifer London (VA) |
Christine Bosworth (MA) | Carol McGee (IL) |
Prudence S. Crozier (MA) | Amy Whorf McGuiggan (MA) |
Cheryl L. Edwards (VA) | Elizabeth McCaslin Passela (TX) |
Mark E. Ferguson (MA) | Robert Russell Perry (WI) |
Thomas F. Gede (CA) | Laura Dean Ramsay (AL) |
James R. Goetschius (FL) | Rebecca Morgan Rogers (VA) |
Beverly L. Hamilton (CA) | Lionel Spiro (MA) |
James F. Hunnewell, Jr. (MA) | Mary M. Tedesco (MA) |
Marjorie Turrell Julian (NY) | Thomas R. Wilcox, Jr. (CT) |
Edmund D. Kellogg (MA) | Dale Ellen Yoe (MD) |
Gwill York (MA) |
Class of 2026
Sumner E. Anderson (NY) | Rebecca Howard Madsen (NY) |
Michael F. Aylward (MA) | Olivia Hood Parker (MA) |
Marc E. Chardon (WA) | Lisa Pennington (MA/TX) |
Howard E. Cox (MA) | Ross G. Perry (VA) |
Brady Brim-DeForest (ME) | Jennifer Francis Piña (CA) |
Sarah Gunderson (TX) | Julia K. Schmolke (MN) |
Beverly M. Hector-Smith (MA) | Roger Servison (MA) |
Brantley Carter Bolling Knowles (VA) | David N. Smith (AZ) |
Virginia Whitman Koster (NH) | Gypsie van Antwerp (AL) |
Donald N. Lamson (MD) |
Class of 2027
Kenneth Armstead (MA) | Gregg W. Hawes (MD) |
Richard D. Batchelder Jr. (MA) | Sally A. MacKenzie (PA) |
Peter P. Brown (MA) | Stephen J. McCarthy (MA) |
Sara Stewart Champion (CT) | Ailsie Baker McEnteggart (CA) |
Jane M. Conlan (NC) | David E. Rencher (UT) |
Michael S. Dunn (MA) | Alice D. Schroeder (CT) |
Maureen Quinn Dwyer (PA) | Ellen C.L. Simmons (TX) |
Lea Sinclair Filson (MA) | Susan C. Van Allen (PA) |
Bill Griffeth (NJ) | Steven T. Watson (Hong Kong/VT) |
Diatou Gueye (NY) | Morrison Des. Webb (ME) |
Deborah Haskell (MA) | Tawny Welch (CA) |
Albert J. Zdenek, Jr. (NY) |
Honorary Trustees
Judith Avery (CA) | Kenneth E. Haughton (CA) |
Bruce R. Bartlett (CA) | Robert F. Hendrickson (NJ) |
John G.L. Cabot (MA) | Elizabeth B. Johnson (MA) |
Stephen H. Case (MD) | Ambassador John Loeb (NY) |
Ralph J. Crandall (NY) | Peter S. Lynch (MA) |
John M. Fleming (CA) | Linda A. Pescosolido (CA) |
William M. Fowler, Jr. (MA) | Frank C. Ripley (VA) |
Judith Waite Freeman (LA) | Stacy Schiff (NY) |
Donald R. Friary (MA) | Meriwether C. Schmid (CT) |
Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (MA) | Eric B. Schultz (MA) |
Priscilla C. Greenlees (WA) | Alvy Ray Smith (CA) |
Judith Huber Halseth (MI) | Lynn Trowbridge (CA) |
Virginia M. Hamister (OH) | Justin L. Wyner (MA) |